Perth Festival

15th - 27th May 2017
Box Office: 01738 621 031

1976


Day/Date

Event

Venue

Artistes

Programme

Throughout

Visual Arts

Art Gallery

19th Century Scottish Artists / David Gray (Sculptures) / Paintings for the City of Perth (SAC)

Thursday 20

Schools Performances

Theatre

Purves Puppets

 

Choral/Opera Concert

City Hall

The King’s Singers

Anon, Schumann, “Sir Harry North’s Last case”

Ballet

Theatre

Scottish Ballet

“La Ventana”, “3 Japanese Dances”, “Nutcracker” (Act III)

Friday 21

Schools Performances

Theatre

Purves Puppets

 

Music at Mid-day

St John’s

Perth Grammar School

 

Ballet

Theatre

Scottish Ballet

“La Ventana”, “3 Japanese Dances”, “Nutcracker” (Act III)

Jazz Night

City Mills

Frank Pantrini Quintet

“A Touch of Jazz”

Late Late Show

Art Gallery

“Surprise”

 

Saturday 22

Children’s Performance

Theatre

Purves Puppets

“Aladdin”

Lunchtime Organ Recital

St John’s

Richard Walker (St John’s, Edinburgh)

 

Ballet (matinee)

Theatre

Scottish Ballet

“La Ventana”, “3 Japanese Dances”, “Nutcracker” (Act III)

Ballet

Theatre

Scottish Ballet

“La Ventana”, “3 Japanese Dances”, “Nutcracker” (Act III)

Brass Band Concert

City Hall

Besses ‘o the Barn Band

 

Late Late Show

Art Gallery

Dougie Cunningham

 

Sunday 23

Festival Service

St John’s

Rev Allan Young

 

Orchestral Concert

City Hall

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (Seaman/Sheppard)

Borodin, Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

Monday 24

Music at Mid-day

St John’s

St Columba’s RC High School

 

Brass Concert

St John’s

Philip Jones’ Brass Ensemble

Five Centuries of Music

Tuesday 25

Lunchtime Organ Recital

St John’s

Marjorie Bruce (St Andrew’s & St George’s, Edinburgh)

 

Drama

Theatre

Tom Fleming

“Vincent”

Wednesday 26

Music at Mid-day

St John’s

Perth High School

 

Orchestral Concert

City Hall

Academy of St Martin in the Fields (Brown)

Handel, Bach, Mozart, Vivaldi

Drama

Theatre

Tom Fleming

“Vincent”

Thursday 27

Lunchtime Organ Recital

St John’s

Richard Galloway (Holy Rude, Stirling)

 

Drama

Theatre

Tom Fleming

“Vincent”

Friday 28

Music at Mid-day

St John’s

Perth Academy

 

Piano Recital

City Hall

Mitsuko Uchida

Chopin

Drama

Theatre

Tom Fleming

“Vincent”

Late Late Show

Art Gallery

George Duffus

 

Revue

Theatre

Russell Hunter and Friends

“North British Working-Man’s Guide to the Arts”

Saturday 29

Chamber Concert

Battleby

The Sheba Sound

Sponsors